Movies » One-Night Stands

One-Night Stands

Repertory film listings for November 12-18, 2015.

comment

Thursday, November 12

The Exiles (72 min., 1961). Followed by a multimedia project and panel discussion (Toll Room, Alumni House, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, 4:00)

24th Berkeley Video and Film Festival. (East Bay Media Center, Berkeley, 6:00-11:00)

American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs (82 min., 2013). (Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists' Hall, Berkeley, 7:00)

Risky Business (108 min., 1983). (UA Berkeley 7, Berkeley, 9:00)

Juno (96 min., 2007). (The New Parkway, Oakland, 9:30)

The Blacksmith and The General (120 min., 1922). (Rialto Cinemas Cerrito, El Cerrito, 9:30)

Friday, November 13

Mystery Science Theatre 3000. (Parkway, 10:30)

Life of Pi (127 min., 2012) and Hugo (126 min., 2011). Double Bill Weekend (Grand Lake Theater, Oakland, 11:45 a.m., 4:45, 10:00)

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (110 min., 1969). (Berkeley Public Library, Central Branch, Berkeley, 3:00)

24th Berkeley Video and Film Festival. (East Bay Media Center, 6:00-11:00)

The Rocky Horror Picture Show (100 min., 1975). (Albany Twin, Albany, 12:00 midnight)

Saturday, November 14

The Royal Opera: Marriage of Figaro (220 min., 2015). (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, Berkeley, 10:00 a.m.)

24th Berkeley Video and Film Festival. (East Bay Media Center, 6:00-11:00)

Godfather (175 min., 1972) and Godfather II (202 min., 1974). Double Bill Weekend (Grand Lake, 1:15, 8:30)

Of Men and War (142 min., 2014). Followed by a Q&A with director Laurent Becue-Renards and Fred Gusman (Parkway, 2:45)

Sunday, November 15

24th Berkeley Video and Film Festival. (East Bay Media Center, 6:00-11:00)

Lawrence of Arabia (216 min., 1962) and Doctor Zhivago (197 min., 1965). (Grand Lake, 11:45 a.m., 7:30)

An American Ascent (69 min., 2014). A benefit for Bay Area Wilderness Training (Parkway, 12:30)

Bolshoi Ballet: Jewels (150 min., 2015). (AMC Bay Street 16, Berkeley, 12:55)

Monday, November 16

Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie (100 min., 2015). (Elmwood, 7:30)

Tuesday, November 17

Surviving Eugenics (44 min., 2015). Being Human in a Biotech Age (Room 470, Stephens Hall, UC Berkeley, 4:00)

The Maze Runner (). (Oakland Public Library, Elmhurst Branch, Oakland, 4:00)

Ken Burns: The National Parks – America's Best Idea (). (Alameda Free Library, Alameda, 6:00)

Korla (78 min., 2014). Followed by a Q&A with director John Turner (Parkway, 7:00)

Wednesday, November 18

Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (123 min., 2014) and Part 2 (137 min., 2015). (Grand Lake, Part 1 at 4:30, Part 2 at 7:00)

Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (123 min., 2014) and Part 2 (137 min., 2015). (UA Berkeley, 4:30)

Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (123 min., 2014) and Part 2 (137 min., 2015). (Jack London Stadium 9, Oakland, 4:30)

Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (123 min., 2014) and Part 2 (137 min., 2015). (Bay Street, 4:30)

Mr. Kaplan (98 min., 98 min., 2014). Spanish with English subtitles (Room 2040, Valley Life Sciences Building, UC Berkeley, 7:00)

Last Day of Freedom (32 min., 2015). (Pearson Theater at Meyer Sound, Berkeley, 7:30)

Citizenfour (114 min., 2014). (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:30) 

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.