Movies » One-Night Stands

One-Night Stands

Repertory film listings for March 19-25, 2015.

comment

Thursday, March 19

Croatian Avant-Garde Filmmakers of the 1960s (80 min.). Yugoslav Avant-Garde Cinema, 1950s–1980s Ex-Film from an Ex-Land (BAM/PFA, Berkeley, 7:30)

Uplift Film Series (~120 min) CAAMFest (The New Parkway, Oakland, 7:00)

National Theatre Live: Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Rialto Cinemas, Elmwood, 7:00)

Stratford Festival: King Lear (Rialto Cinemas, El Cerrito, 7:00)

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (104 min., 2015). Pre-Release Screening presented by Superb (Shattuck Cinemas, Berkeley, 7:00)

A Few Good Men (138 min., 1992). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)

F*R*E*E (73 min., 2014). With performance by Destiny Arts Youth and words from directors (Grand Lake Theater, Oakland, 7:00)

Friday, March 20

The Great War (134 min., 1959). Mario Monicelli: Satires, Capers & Sendups (BAM/PFA, 7:30)

Pink Flamingos (93 min., 1972). New Parkway Cult Night (Parkway, 10:30)

Blade Runner (117 min., 1982). Paramount Movie Classics (Paramount Theatre, Oakland, 8:00)

The Matsumoto Family Farm (60 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Oakland Museum of California, 7:00)

Saturday, March 21

The Way Home (83 min., 1987). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

The Nylon Christmas Tree (78 min., 1985). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 8:15)

Muslim Youth Voices (90 min., 2015). CAAMFest (Parkway, 12:45)

My Voice, My Life (91 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 1:20)

Fred Ho's Last Year (59 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 2:45)

Tashi's Turbine (52 min., 2015). CAAMFest (Parkway, 3:30)

Chinese Couplets (53 min., 2015). CAAMFest (Parkway, 5:00)

Man Up (82 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 5:30)

Lucky Chow (Episodes 1-3) (90 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 7:00)

All Ears and Eyes (86 min.). CAAMFest (Parkway, 8:00)

The Royal Opera 2014/15: Der Fliegende Hollander (Rialto Elmwood, 10:00 a.m.)

Sunday, March 22

The Bittersweet Films of Mikhail Kobakhidze (61 min., 2001). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 3:00)

The Experimental Film Movement in Serbia: Formative Years (1950s–60s) (75 min.). Yugoslav Avant-Garde Cinema, 1950s–1980s Ex-Film from an Ex-Land (BAM/PFA, 5:00)

Top Spin (80 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 12:30)

Love Arcadia (99 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 1:00)

La Salada (88 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 2:30)

Memories To Light: Kip Fulbeck (90 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 4:30)

Miss India America (98 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 5:00)

Lucky Chow (Episodes 4-6) (90 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 7:00)

9-Man (87 min., 2014). CAAMFest (Parkway, 7:30)

Monday, March 23

National Theatre Live: Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Rialto Cerrito, 7:00)

Tuesday, March 24

Little Saints (2015). Post-film Q&A with director (Parkway, 6:45, 9:30)

Globe on the Screen: The Duchess of Malfi (Rialto Elmwood, 7:00)

Mobilize (90 min., 2014). (Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists' Hall, 7:00)

Wednesday, March 25

Hermitage Revealed: 250 Years in the Making (Rialto Elmwood, 1:00, 7:00)

National Theatre Live: Behind the Beautiful Forevers (Rialto Cerrito, 7:00)

Hermitage Revealed: 250 Years in the Making (Rialto Cerrito, 1:00, 7:00)

International Monetary System — New Economic Slavery (51 min., 2011). (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:30)

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.