Movies » One-Night Stands

One Night Stands

Repertory film listings for September 25 - October 1

comment
One-Night Stands

Thursday, Sept 25

School for Scoundrels (94 min., 1960). (Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 7:30)

Ici et ailleurs (60 min., 1976). Jean-Luc Godard: Expect Everything from Cinema (BAM/PFA, Berkeley, 7:00)

Fantastic Mr. Fox (87 min., 2009). Parkway Classics (The New Parkway, Oakland, 9:30)

The Infinite Man (85 min., 2014). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Grand Lake Theater, Oakland, 7:00)

Falcon Rising (103 min., 2014). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Grand Lake, 9:00)

Watermark (92 min., 2013). Reel to Real Films (David Brower Center, Berkeley, 7:00)

Mommy is Coming (64 min., 2012). Post-film discussion with director Cheryl Dunye (Durham Studio Theater, UC Berkeley, 6:00)

American Pie (95 min., 1999). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)

Educated Gentleman: Back to School Edition (One Fam Center, Oakland, 7:00)

Friday, Sept 26

Blue Mountains (97 min., 1984). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 7:30)

Ladies and Gentleman, the Fabulous Stains (87 min., 1982). Reel Rock (The Parkway, 10:30)

Que Caramba Es La Vida (88 min., 2014). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:00)

First Period (100 min., 2013). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, 9:00)

Heathers (103 min., 1988). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, 11:00)

Frozen (102 min., 2013). Sing-Along Cinema (Jack London Square, Oakland, sundown)

Saturday, Sept 27

The Trip to Italy (108 min., 2014). (Magick Lantern, 2:00)

Twenty-Six Commissars (77 min., 1932). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 6:30)

The White Caravan (97 min., 1963). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (94 min., 1948). (Parkway, 3:00)

Local Shorts (89 min.). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, noon)

Lost Landscapes (90 min.). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, 2:00)

East Side Sushi (105 min., 2014). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, 4:00)

True Son & Broken City Poets (102 min., 2013). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, 7:00)

Sick Twisted and Horror Shorts (89 min.). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, 9:30)

Mondo Fuzz & Everything is Normal (112 min.). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, 11:30)

Animals and the Buddha (2014). followed by Q&A with Dharma Voices for Animals (Parkway, 9:00)

Sunday, Sept 28

Repentance (153 min., 1984). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 4:00)

I Hella Love Shorts (Parkway, 3:00)

Tight Shorts (89 min.). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, noon)

Belleville Baby (76 min., 2013). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, 2:00)

Out in the Night (75 min., 2014). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, 4:00)

20,000 Days on Earth (97 min., 2014). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, 6:00)

Giuseppe Makes a Movie (82 min., 2014). Oakland Underground Film Festival (Humanist Hall, 8:00)

Monday, Sept 29

An Unusual Exhibition (96 min., 1968). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Soft Vengeance: Albie Sachs and the New South Africa (84 min., 2014). Talk by director Abby Ginzberg (BAM/PFA Gund Theater, 7:00)

Tuesday, Sept 30

Will There Be a Theater Up There?! (80 min., 2011). Discovering Georgian Cinema (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

No No: A Dockumentary (100 min., 2014). Doc Night (Parkway, 7:00)

Wednesday, Oct 1

Mercedes Sosa: The Voice of Latin America (90 min., 2013). (Valley Life Sciences Building Room 2060, UC Berkeley, 7:00)

Outer and Inner Space & Christmas on Earth (62 min., 1965). Alternative Visions (BAM/PFA, 7:00).

Years of Living Dangerously (60 min., 2014). Episode 5: True Colors (Humanist Hall, 7:30)

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.