Movies » One-Night Stands

One Night Stands

Repertory film listings for the week of August 7-13, 2014.

comment

Thursday, August 7

Films by Sally Cruikshank (75 min., 2014). Alternative Visions: Animation (Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, 7:00)

Little White Lie (65 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (New Parkway Theater, Oakland, 7:00)

Paprika (90 mins., 2006). Anime KO! (Parkway, 9:30)

Mystery Mystery Science Theater 3000 (Parkway, 10:30)

The Color of Fear (90 min., 1994). Films by Lee Mun Wah (Grand Lake Theater, 3:30)

Last Chance for Eden (88 min., 2002). Films by Lee Mun Wah (Grand Lake Theater, Oakland, 1:00)

If These Halls Could Talk (97 min., 2014). Oakland premier with director and cast present (Grand Lake, 7:00)

Flying Paper (71 min., 2014). East Bay premier, Q&A with co-filmmaker Roger Hill and MECA staffer Ziad Abbas (La Pena Cultural Center, Berkeley, 7:00)

Man of Steel (142 min., 2013). Waterfront Flicks (Jack London Square Ferry Lawn, Oakland, sundown)

Shtisel (133 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (California Theatre, Berkeley, 1:45)

Super Women (80 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 4:30)

Run Boy Run (108 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 6:30)

A Place in Heaven (117 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 8:55)

The Peter Sellers Story: As He Filmed It (86 min., 2005). (Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 7:30 pm)

Numen: The Nature of Plants (96 min., 2009). (Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists' Hall, 6:30 p.m.)

Starship Troopers (69 min., 1997). (United Artists, Berkeley, 9 p.m.)

Friday, August 8

Wittgenstein (75 min., 1993). Derek Jarman, Visionary (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

Grand Illusion (117 min., 1937) Over the Top and into the Wire: WWI on Film (BAM/PFA, 8:30)

The Village of Peace (60 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 2:35)

My Own Man (83 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 4:45)

God's Slave (90 min., 2013) SFR Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 6:45)

Arabani (84 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 8:45)

Last Chance for Eden (2003). (Grand Lake, 1:00)

The Color of Fear (90 min., 1994). (Grand Lake, 3:30)

Saturday, August 9

The Elephant God (120 min., 1977). The Brilliance of Satyajit Ray (BAM/PFA, 6:00)

The Constant Factor (91 min., 1980). Martin Scorsese Presents Masterpieces of Polish Cinema (BAM/PFA, 8:35)

The Sword of Doom (119 min., 1966). Martial Arts Matinee (Parkway, 3:00)

10 Percent: What Makes a Hero? (88 min., 2013) SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 12:00)

Touchdown Isreal (85 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 2:00)

Watchers of the Sky (114 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 4:30)

For a Woman (110 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 7:00)

The Secret Life of Uri Geller – Psychic Spy? (90 min., 2013) SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 9:15)

Mood Indigo (96 min., 2014). (Magick Lantern, 2 p.m.)

YMCA Youth Film Festival (72 min., 2014). (Rialto Elmwood, 10:30 a.m.)

Sunday, August 10

Idle Time (57 min., 2014). Picture This: Classic Children's Books on Film (BAM/PFA, 3:30)

The Chess Players (120 min., 1977). The Brilliance of Satyajit Ray (BAM/PFA, 6:00)

Havana Curveball (60 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 12:15)

Brundibar (85 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 2:25)

Soft Vengeance: Albie Sachs and the New South Africa (84 min., 2014) SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 4:25)

Transit (92 min., 2013) SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 6:45)

Swim Little Fish Swim (96 min., 2013) SF Jewish Film Festival (Grand Lake, 8:55)

Tuesday, August 12

Herman's House (80 min., 2012). Doc Night co-presented by UnCommon Law with post-film discussion (Parkway, 7:00)

Wednesday, August 13

Gabriel Over the White House (87 mins., 1933). Over the Top and into the Wire: WWI on Film (BAM/PFA, 7:00)

The Wizard of Oz (102 min., 1939). Sing-along Cinema (Jack London Square, sundown)

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.