Thursday, October 24
A Place at the Table (84 min., 2012). Presented by the Oakland Food Policy Council (New Parkway Theater, Oakland, 6:30)
44, or Tales of the Night (110 min., 1981). Moumen Smihi: Poet of Tangier (Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, 7:00)
Electro Chaabi (78 min., 2013). Arab Film Festival (Parkway, 7:30)
Island of Lost Souls (70 min., 1932). (The Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 7:30)
Rosemary’s Baby (136 min., 1968). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)
Friday, October 25
When Monaliza Smiled (95 min., 2012). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, Berkeley, 1:00)
The Professor (92 min., 2012). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 3:00)
Tannoura Maxi (95 min., 2012). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 5:00)
Asham: A Man Called Hope (87 min., 2012). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 7:00)
The Merchant of Four Seasons (89 min., 1971). Love Is Colder Than Death: The Cinema of Rainer Werner Fassbinder (BAM/PFA, 7:00)
Fear of Fear (88 min., 1975). Love Is Colder Than Death: The Cinema of Rainer Werner Fassbinder (BAM/PFA, 8:50)
Democracy Year Zero (114 min., 2013). (Shattuck Cinemas, 9:00)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (100 min., 1975). (Albany Twin, midnight)
Saturday, October 26
The Three Disappearances of Soad Hosni (70 min., 2011). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 1:00)
Sleepless Nights (128 min., 2012). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 2:30)
Casablanca Mon Amour (77 min., 2012). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 5:00)
The Decameron (111 min., 1971). Pier Paolo Pasolini (BAM/PFA, 6:15)
They Were Promised the Sea (72 min., 2012). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 7:00)
The Canterbury Tales (123 min., 1972). Pier Paolo Pasolini (BAM/PFA, 8:30)
A World Not Ours (93 min., 2012). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 9:30)
Sunday, October 27
Blind Intersections (92 min., 2013). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 1:00)
The Turtle’s Rage (70 min., 2012). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 3:00)
The Lebanese Rocket Society (95 min., 2012). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 5:00)
The Arabian Nights (129 min., 1974). Pier Paolo Pasolini (BAM/PFA, 5:00)
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (83 min., 1948). Thrillville Theater (Parkway, 6:00)
Turtles Do Not Die of Old Age (92 min., 2010). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas 7:00)
The Sorrows of a Young Tangerian (95 min., 2012). Moumen Smihi: Poet of Tangier (BAM/PFA, 7:30)
The Phantom of Paradise (92 min., 1974). (The Tannery, Berkeley, 7:30)
Al Helm: Martin Luther King in Palestine (93 min., 2013). Arab Film Festival (Shattuck Cinemas, 9:00)
Tuesday, October 29
Brilliant Soil (93 min., 2011). Presented by Alameda County Healthy Homes Department and Dignicraft (La Peña Cultural Center, Berkeley, 6:00)
The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant (124 min., 1972). Love Is Colder Than Death: The Cinema of Rainer Werner Fassbinder (BAM/PFA, 7:00)
Wednesday, October 30
The Films of Abigail Child (73 min., 1983-2013). Alternative Visions (BAM/PFA, 7:00)
Gasland Part II (125 min., 2013). (David Brower Center, Berkeley, 7:00)
Will the Real Terrorist Please Stand Up (65 min., 2010). (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:30)