News & Opinion » Election 2014

East Bay 2014 Election Results

Results of the contests we’ve been following.

comment

Oakland

Mayor (ranked-choice voting)

√Libby Schaaf: 50.21%*

Rebecca Kaplan: 26.48%

Jean Quan (I): 23.30%

Council District 2 (ranked-choice voting)

√Abel Guillen: 53.12%*

Dana King: 46.88%

Council District 4

√Annie Campbell Washington: 63.98%*

Jill Broadhurst: 30.08%

Paul Lim: 5.64%

Council District 6 (ranked-choice voting)

√Desley Brooks (I): 52.22%

Shereda Nosakhare: 47.78%*

City Auditor

√Brenda Roberts: 76.35%*

Len Raphael: 22.90%

School District 2

√Aimee Eng: 75.53%*

William "Bo" Ghirardelli: 23.58%

School District 4 (ranked-choice voting)

√Nina Senn: 52.41%*

Karl Debro: 47.59%

School District 6

√Shanthi Gonzales: 58.03%

Renato Almanzor: 41.12%*

Measure N (needed 66.67% to pass)

√Yes: 76.41%*

No: 23.59%

Measure Z (needed 66.67% to pass)

√Yes: 77.46%*

No: 22.54%

Measure CC

√Yes: 73.99%*

No: 26.01%

Measure DD

√Yes: 61.49%*

No: 38.51%

Measure EE

√Yes: 73.64%*

No: 26.36%

Measure FF

√Yes: 81.70%*

No: 18.30%

Berkeley

Council District 1

√Linda Maio (I): 54.61%*

Alejandro Soto-Vigil: 40.64%

Council District 7

√Kriss Worthington (I): 55.35%*

Sean Barry: 44.30%

**Council District 8 (ranked-choice voting)

Lori Droste: 50.05%*

George Beier: 49.95%

Measure D

√Yes: 76.18%*

No: 23.82%

Measure F (needed 66.67% to pass)

√Yes: 74.99%*

No: 25.01%

Measure R

Yes: 25.80%

√No: 74.20%*

Measure S

√Yes: 63.93%*

No: 36.07%

Alameda

Mayor

√Trish Spencer: 50.15%

Marie Gilmore (I): 49.55%*

City Council(top 2 win)

√Frank Matarrese: 36.31%*

√Jim Oddie: 33.46%*

Stewart Chen (I): 29.76%

San Leandro

Mayor (ranked-choice voting)

√Pauline Russo Cutter: 57.29%*

Diana Souza: 42.71%

Council District 1 (ranked-choice voting)

√Deborah Cox: 64.95%

Mike Katz-Lacabe: 35.05%*

Council District 3

√Lee Thomas: 53.73%

Victor Aguilar: 31.96%

Allen Schoenfeld: 13.46%

Council District 5

√Corina Lopez: 53.57%*

Leah Hall: 23.52%

Mia Ousley: 22.25%

Emeryville

Measure U

√Yes: 57.63%*

No: 42.37%

Measure V

√Yes: 59.49%*

No: 40.51%

Richmond

Mayor

√Tom Butt: 51.34%*

Nate Bates: 35.69%

Uche Justin Uwahemu: 13.56%

City Council (four-year seats; top 3 win)

√Gayle McLaughlin: 17.04%*

√Jovanka Beckles (I): 16.15%*

√Eduardo Martinez: 14.75%*

Jim Rogers (I): 13.30%

Donna Powers: 13.09%

Charles Ramsey: 10.58%

Al Martinez: 5.77%

City Council (two-year seat)

√Jael Myrick (I): 51.88%*

Courtland Corky Boozé: 31.17%

Anthony D. Creer: 16.53%

Alameda County

Superintendent of Schools

√Karen Monroe: 56.39%

Helen Foster: 42.81%*

Measure BB (needed 66.67% to pass)

√Yes: 70.65%*

No: 29.35%

AC Transit

At-Large (updated 10 a.m., Nov. 10)

√Joel Young (I): 53.48%

Donelle Jones: 33.93%*

Adrienne Andrews: 11.84%

BART

District 4

√Robert Raburn: 54.64%*

Lena Tam: 35.26%

Larry Lionel Young Jr.: 9.48%

East Bay MUD

Ward 3 (updated 10 a.m., Nov. 10)

√Marguerite Young: 51.67%*

Katy Foulkes (I): 47.73%

East Bay Regional Park District

Ward 5

√Ayn Wieskamp: 75.95%*

Dev Gandhi: 23.55%

Peralta Community College District

Area 5

√Bill Riley (I): 55.95%

David Ralston: 43.21%

Area 7

√Julina Bonilla: 51.77%

Richard Fuentes: 47.16%*

State

Governor

√Jerry Brown (I): 59.4%*

Neel Kashkari: 40.6%

Lieutenant Governor

√Gavin Newsom (I): 56.6%*

Ron Nehring: 43.4%

Secretary of State

√Alex Padilla: 53.0%*

Pete Peterson: 47.0%

Controller

√Betty Yee: 53.4%*

Ashley Swearengin: 46.6%

Treasurer

√John Chiang: 58.3%*

Greg Conlon: 41.7%

Attorney General

√Kamala Harris (I): 56.9%*

Ronald Gold: 43.1%

Insurance Commissioner

√Dave Jones (I): 57.0%*

Ted Gaines: 43.0%

Superintendent of Schools

√Tom Torlakson (I): 52.2%*

Marshall Tuck: 47.8%

Board of Equalization, 2nd District

√Fiona Ma: 68.5%*

James Theis: 31.5%

10th State Senate District

√Bob Wieckowski: 68.0%*

Peter Kuo: 32.0%

15th Assembly District

√Tony Thurmond: 53.9%*

Elizabeth Echols: 46.1%

16th Assembly District

  √Catherine Baker: 51.5%

Tim Sbranti: 48.5%*

18th Assembly District

√Rob Bonta (I): 85.7%*

David Erlich: 13.3%

20th Assembly District

√Bill Quirk (I): 71.8%*

Jaime Patino: 28.2%

Congress

11th District

√Mark DeSaulnier: 66.9%*

Tue Phan: 33.1%

13th District

√Barbara Lee (I): 88.4%*

Dakin Sundeen: 11.6%

15th District

√Eric Swalwell (I): 69.8%*

Hugh Bussell: 30.2%

17th District

√Mike Honda (I): 51.8%*

Ro Khanna: 48.2%

State Propositions

Prop 1

√Yes: 67.1%

No: 32.9%*

Prop 2

√Yes: 69.2%

No: 30.8%*

Prop 45

Yes: 40.7%*

√No: 59.3%

Prop 46

Yes: 32.8%

√No: 67.2%*

Prop 47

√Yes: 59.0%*

No: 41.0%

Prop 48

Yes: 39.0%*

√No: 61.0%

√ = winner.

* = endorsed by the Express.

** = race is still too close to call.

These results were updated on November 11 at 10 a.m. unless otherwise noted.

Add a comment

Anonymous and pseudonymous comments will be removed.