One-Night Stands
Thursday, July 31
Distant Thunder (102 min., 1973). The Brilliance of Satyajit Ray (Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, 7:00)
All Contained in Void (2014). Presented by Permatemp Films and Videographica (The New Parkway Theater, Oakland, 7:00)
The Last Season (78 min., 2014) Temescal Street Cinema (49th St. and Telegraph, 8:45)
The Second Woman (91 min., 1951) Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 7:30)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (127 min., 1989) (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00).
Friday, August 1
A Woman of Rumor (83 min., 1954). Kenji Mizoguchi: A Cinema of Totality (BAM/PFA, 7:00)
Edward II (90 min., 1991) Derek Jarman, Visionary (BAM/PFA, 8:40)
Natan (66 min., 2013) SF Jewish Film Festival) California Theatre, Berkeley, 1:30)
Striplife (64 min., 2013) SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 3:15)
Father and Son (75 min., 2013) SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 5:20)
Comedy Warriors (75 min., 2014) SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 7:00)
Hanna’s Journey (100 min., 2013) SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 8:50)
Saturday, August 2
The Golden Fortress (126 min.,1974). The Brilliance of Satyajit Ray (BAM/PFA, 5:30)
Shoulder Arms (95 min., 1918). Over the Top and into the Wire: WWI on Film (BAM/PFA, 8:15)
Alien (117 min., 1979). Nerve Wrackin’ Theater (Parkway, 3:00)
Vessel (88 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 12:00)
Holy Land (78 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 2:00)
A Life in Dirty Movies (80 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 4:25)
El Critico (90 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 6:50)
Arlo & Julie (76 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 8:55)
Regarding Susan Sontag (100 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 11:30 a.m.)
Sunshine on Leith (100 min., 2014). (Magick Lantern, 2:00)
Sunday, August 3
Hearts of the World (133 min., 1918). Over the Top and into the Wire: WWI on Film (BAM/PFA, 5:00)
Above and Beyond: The Birth of the Israeli Air Force (89 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 2:15)
In the Image: Palestinian Women Capture the Occupation (57 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 4:45)
The Green Prince (99 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 7:00)
Snails in the Rain (82 min., 2013) SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 9:05)
Monday, August 4
Regina (63 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival, free screening (California, 2:00)
Mamele (97 min., 1938). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 4:00)
Little White Lie (65 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 6:40)
Magic Men (100 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 8:55)
Tuesday, August 5
Archeology of Memory: Villa Grimaldi (88 min., 2008) Doc Night co-presented by The Berkeley FILM Foundation, post-film Q&A with director Marilyn Mulford (Parkway, 7:00)
Funeral at Noon (81 min., 2013) SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 2:00)
Jews in Shorts (Comedy) (93 min.). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 4:00)
112 Weddings (92 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 6:15)
Jews in Shorts (Documentaries) (85 min.,) SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 8:20)
Wednesday, August 6
The Royal Tenenbaums (109 min., 2001). Rude Awakening: American Comedy, 1990-2010 (BAM/PFA, 7:00)
Anywhere Else (87 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 1:45)
Life as Rumor (123 min., 2013). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 3:45)
24 Days (111 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 6:20)
The Last Mentsch (90 min., 2014). SF Jewish Film Festival (California, 8:45)