Thursday, February 6
Ede Mi (My Language) (101 min., 2012). In Yoruba with English subtitles (B-4 Dwinelle Hall, UC Berkeley, 5:00)
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (95 min., 1957). Funny Ha-Ha: American Comedy, 1930-1959 (Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley, 7:00)
The Lodger (75 min., 1926). (The Magick Lantern, Point Richmond, 7:30)
Zoolander (89 min., 2001). (UA Berkeley 7, 9:00)
Night of the Comet (95 min., 1984). Thrillville Theater (New Parkway Theater, Oakland, 9:15)
Friday, February 7
Strange Impersonation (68 min., 1946). Against the Law: The Crime Films of Anthony Mann (BAM/PFA, 7:00)
Desperate (73 min., 1947). Against the Law: The Crime Films of Anthony Mann (BAM/PFA, 8:30)
Shottas (95 min., 2002). Uptown Urban (Parkway, 10:30)
Saturday, February 8
Screenagers: 16th Annual Bay Area High School Film & Video Festival (90 min., 2012-13). (BAM/PFA, 3:00)
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in Peril (81 min., 1972). Co-presented by Soja Martial Arts (Parkway, 3:00)
Orphans of the Genocide (90 min., 2012). (Moffitt Undergraduate Library, UC Berkeley, 6:00)
Vivre sa vie (85 min., 1962). Jean-Luc Godard: Expect Everything from Cinema (BAM/PFA, 6:30)
Les carabiniers (80 min., 1963). Jean-Luc Godard: Expect Everything from Cinema (BAM/PFA, 8:15)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (100 min., 1975). (Albany Twin, midnight)
Sunday, February 9
Three Daughters (171 min., 1963). The Brilliance of Satyajit Ray (BAM/PFA, 3:00)
Duck Soup (68 min., 1933). (The Tannery, Berkeley, 7:30)
Monday, February 10
Asphalt Watches (94 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 7:00)
Freedom, Womanish Ways and Democracy: The Women’s Suffrage Movement in the Bahamas: 1948-1962 (73 min., 2012). Followed by discussion with filmmaker Marion Bethel and Patricia Powell, Professor of English at Mills College (Danforth Auditorium, Mills College, Oakland, 7:00)
Strange Brew (90 min., 1983). Co-presented by 21st Amendment for Beer Week (Parkway, 9:00)
Flex is Kings (83 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 9:15)
Tuesday, February 11
The Specialist (135 min., 1999). Documentary Voices (BAM/PFA, 7:00)
I hate myself 🙂 (56 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 7:00)
Rezeta (85 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 9:15)
Wednesday, February 12
Singin’ In the Rain (102 min., 1952). Film 50: History of Cinema (BAM/PFA, 3:10)
Between Cultures: Recent African Shorts (72 min., 2012-13). African Film Festival 2014 (BAM/PFA, 7:00)
Baby Blues (105 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 7:00)
The Trials of Muhammad Ali (86 min., 2013). Community Cinema (Rialto Cinemas Elmwood, 7:00)
Blackfish (83 min., 2013). (Humanist Hall, Oakland, 7:30)
Aldo (66 min., 2013). Presented by SF IndieFest (Parkway, 9:15)